Privacy Policy

We are committed to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 under the laws of the Republic of Singapore. By using our site, you agreed to allow our website to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore. In additionally, by using our website you consent to our website’s privacy Policy below and that have read, understood and agreed to be bound by them, we strongly advise you to read them accordingly.

What we collect.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why we collect.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How we store these site’s visitors’ personal information.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How we communicate with you.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

  • You may make correction requests concerning your Personal Information by emailing sales@thevinehouse.com.sg, we shall attend to you concern accordingly.

 

  • Although the Company’s website may contain links to other websites for accessibility purposes, the Company does not authorise or have any control over the contents of other websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third party websites. 

 

  • As you have provided the Company with your Personal Information, we will send promotional materials from the Company to you from time to time. If you do not want to receive future promotional emails from the Company, please click “unsubscribe” in the all our correspondents, if this function is unavailable, please email sales@thevinehouse.com.sg and we will attend to you accordingly.

 

  • Our company’s privacy policies shall be amend at the Company’s discretion without prior notice to you. The revised privacy policy will be posted on the Company’s website with immediate effect. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, you shall email to us to withdraw your consent for the Company to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.

 

  • We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

 

  • Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

  • Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

 

  • Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.​

  • We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. This helps our sites or customer service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture your identity to remember certain information of you. This is to provide greater customer’s experience for you who are our registered members and or users who use our site.

  • If you are concern, there are function within your computer to prompt you each time a cookie is being sent to you or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you do so some of our functions capability within the website may not function properly. However, you can still contact our customer service to place order or told us your enquiries in order for us to service you.

 

Contact us

Should there be doubts, question arising on this privacy policies and or using of our website, we strongly urge you to make contact to us by writing officially to sales@thevinehouse.com.sg.

Effective date of update of Privacy Policy: 12th Aug 2021.